Lucy's Online Growers Market | Website Privacy Statement

Website Privacy Statement

We are committed to providing our customers with a secure, private shopping experience. This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website: lucys.co.nz

General

In using Lucy’s Online Growers Market you authorise us to collect, retain and use your personal information for the purposes of:

(a) processing your registration application;

(b) processing and delivery of your order(s);

(c) undertaking any communications with you;

(d) enforcing any legal or other rights we may have against you in any manner that we see fit;

(e) sending you advertising or promotional material related to this website; and

(f) enhancing our website so that we may offer you a better service.

Personal Information

  • We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us.
  • There are a few places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as sending an email enquiry to us, registering for an account, subscribing to our newsletter, or leaving comments in our blog or forums for registered members.
  • If you are a registered member, and you post comments in our blog or forum, please edit your profile so that you only give other participants the information about yourself that you are happy to share. Our administrators can see all the other personal information that you supply, except for your password which is private to you. If you forget your password, you can reset it by using the form provided in the login/register panel.
  • No credit card information is collected or stored by us, our website or servers. All credit card orders are collected and processed by Payment Express (view Payment Express privacy policy) .
  • We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.

Use of Cookies

We use ‘cookies’ as part of the functionality of the store. Cookies are an element of data that the website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. Cookies may be disabled in your browser but it will limit some of the functions and usability of this website.

Website Analysis Tools

We use software to collect statistics about our website traffic such as the number of visitors or the number of pages requested each day. This is non-personal information and allows us to measure activity that can be used to continually improve our website and the service to our customers. Email sent from lucys.co.nz to registered members may include code that measures e-mail response and click through activity.

Use and Disclosure

  • We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.
  • We do not share your personal information with others unless it is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for instance to investigate a complaint). Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be food-safety reasons for disclosing it.
  • If you make a submission to us, such as feedback or commenting on our blog, we may choose to publish your submission for marketing purposes.

Your Rights and Choices

  • We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access and correction, see our contact details.
  • You can ask to be removed from our mailing list at any time.
  • Information provided will be held by the Owner of Lucy’s Online Growers Market.

Storage of Personal Information

We have taken the necessary steps, both technically and systems based, to ensure your information is well protected. While we endeavour to keep your personal information secure and confidential, we shall not be held responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties, nor do we represent that Lucy’s Online Growers Market is completely secure. It is important that you agree to never share your login details with any other person.

Notice updated: 28 January 2011